Link to the written Timeline Of Events in the Powers v. Puka lawsuit.
[…] The context in which they seek legal advice determines which “hat” they are wearing and how the attorney-client privilege applies.

Since the client is the trust and owns the claim of privilege, in Idaho, can the attorney and/or the trustee waive attorney-client privileges since the trust can’t claim privilege itself?

Based on the provided excerpts from Idaho case law:

  1. Client Holds the Privilege: The attorney-client privilege is held by the client. Specifically, Idaho Code § 9-203(2) states that “[a]n attorney cannot, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.” Source: “State v. Iwakiri